Page 1 of 1

Starmaster Atari 2600 Flashback 8 HD Question

Posted: March 6th, 2018, 5:20 pm
by newmodelarmy
Just curious if anybody else has tried to play Starmaster on the Atari Flashback 8HD? I cannot seem to get it to work so I thought I would reach out to the most knowledgeable gamers out there...you folks! When I boot up the game it seems fine but when I go to the map screen I cannot seem to do anything. Has anybody tried this? Same issue? Or am I just an idiot?????

Re: Starmaster Atari 2600 Flashback 8 HD Question

Posted: March 6th, 2018, 8:08 pm
by VideoGameCritic
I believe the difficulty switches play a major role in that game. Did you try those?

Re: Starmaster Atari 2600 Flashback 8 HD Question

Posted: March 7th, 2018, 6:46 am
by newmodelarmy
VideoGameCritic wrote:I believe the difficulty switches play a major role in that game. Did you try those?


Ok so you have to use the select button on the HD console which pulls up the map and then you can select where you want to go. If you use the "select" button on the controller it doesn't seem to work. Not a big deal. Really enjoying the Flashback 8HD. I forgot how much fun it was to play for a high score. Not to mention all the great Activision games.