This is simple as it gets. Straightforward.
5. Big Lebowski
4. Caddyshack
3. Dark Knight Rises
2. Airplane!
1. Dark Knight
Top 5 Favorite Movies
- velcrozombie
- Posts: 610
- Joined: April 12th, 2015, 3:37 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
As of right now:
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. Chungking Express
3. 2001
2. Rififi
1. Fargo
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. Chungking Express
3. 2001
2. Rififi
1. Fargo
-
- Posts: 845
- Joined: April 8th, 2015, 4:23 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
1). Transformers The Movie (1986)
2). Empire Strikes Back
3). Star Trek Wrath of Khan
4). The Matrix
5). Trainspotting
2). Empire Strikes Back
3). Star Trek Wrath of Khan
4). The Matrix
5). Trainspotting
- scotland
- Posts: 2561
- Joined: April 7th, 2015, 7:33 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
Sut wrote:1). Transformers The Movie (1986)
2). Empire Strikes Back
3). Star Trek Wrath of Khan
4). The Matrix
5). Trainspotting
Quality list, sir. I have not seen Transformers the Movie (1986) since I saw it in a theater in 1986. Funny that its has connections to Wrath of Khan with Leonard Nimoy and other things.
With the recent JJ Abrams Khan movie, I have read people both disparaging and supporting the ST:WOK. As a story about the aging Kirk, its really the best Trek movie of all. Considering Hollywood favors younger actors, reboots and often humorous reimaginings, doing a serious big budget movie with aging television actors is pretty risky. Its not even a passing a torch thing, like in Force Awakens. I wonder if Sarah Michele Gellar would do a movie about a formerly teenage vampire slayer approaching 40, still staking immortal teenage vampires.
I love Empire too, but it was also my first experience with material (books, movies, etc) based only on Star Wars being made ex-canon by Empire, and dealing with retcons and plot holes that weren't there in the original movie.
My List, built off movies I find myself rewatching alot. You can probably think of at least one quote from each
- 1. The Hunt for Red October (1990)
2. Jaws (1975)
3. Flash Gordon (1980)
4. Star Wars (1977)
5. The Godfather (1972)
Honorable mention to all the classic Universal horror movies, and Humphrey Bogart's or John Wayne's body of work. Lots of good stuff here, but they often blend together and its hard to tell where a quote or scene came from.
-
- Posts: 1419
- Joined: November 25th, 2015, 6:11 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. The Godfather
3. Apocalypse Now
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. Jaws
2. The Godfather
3. Apocalypse Now
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. Jaws
- Retrology
- Posts: 438
- Joined: July 17th, 2015, 2:45 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
Must say, you guys all have really good taste in movies. Let's keep this going!
- JustLikeHeaven
- Posts: 333
- Joined: April 8th, 2015, 9:35 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
Alright here we go:
5. Blade Runner
4. Alien
3. Star Wars Trilogy
2. Evil Dead II
1. Big Trouble in Little China
Yeah I have to cheat and put the Original SW Trilogy down as one entry. It's just one long story for me. Once I sit down and watch one I pretty much have to plow through the whole thing. My 1-3 are pretty much set in stone, but 4-5 can change on a weekly basis.
5. Blade Runner
4. Alien
3. Star Wars Trilogy
2. Evil Dead II
1. Big Trouble in Little China
Yeah I have to cheat and put the Original SW Trilogy down as one entry. It's just one long story for me. Once I sit down and watch one I pretty much have to plow through the whole thing. My 1-3 are pretty much set in stone, but 4-5 can change on a weekly basis.
-
- Posts: 474
- Joined: April 8th, 2015, 12:06 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
5. Star Wars
4. Airplane
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
2. The Great Escape
1. The Matrix
4. Airplane
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
2. The Great Escape
1. The Matrix
-
- Posts: 1419
- Joined: November 25th, 2015, 6:11 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
Ah, The Good, The Bad And The Ugly. Def my fave western of all time and in my top 25 of all films. The ending is a classic. "Blondie??!"
Sergio def cast the best actors for each part with Eastwood, Van Cleef and Wallach!
Sergio def cast the best actors for each part with Eastwood, Van Cleef and Wallach!
- scotland
- Posts: 2561
- Joined: April 7th, 2015, 7:33 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies
matmico399 wrote:Ah, The Good, The Bad And The Ugly. Def my fave western of all time and in my top 25 of all films. The ending is a classic. "Blondie??!"
That is a great movie. In this world, there's two kinds of people. Those with loaded guns, and those that dig. You dig.
Westerns have long since gone out of fashion with deconstructions (and comic books movies seem to be in danger of that). However, for favorite Western I am going with The Magnificent Seven, with Steve McQueen and Yul Brynner, and several other charismatic actors. For most rewatchable western, I will go with El Dorado, with John Wayne, James Caan, Robert Mitchum and more.
Great Escape is lots of fun too. War movies is another genre that had its golden age long ago. My favorite might be Bridge on the River Kwai. Got that song in your head now?