Page 1 of 1

AtariAge down?

Posted: November 11th, 2007, 1:10 pm
by Leo1

Its never been gone for this long that I can recall, is it just me having troubles accessing the site?


AtariAge down?

Posted: November 11th, 2007, 4:24 pm
by Adamant1
It's working for me now, at least.

AtariAge down?

Posted: November 11th, 2007, 4:39 pm
by Astrosmasher1

Must just be you.. the site seems to work for me....


AtariAge down?

Posted: November 11th, 2007, 7:44 pm
by Leo Ames
Nah, it wasn't just me.

It returned to operation today, they were apparantly migrating to a new server.

http://www.atariage.com/forums/index.php?s=118be0d6cfcf2805c4de7aa61e4b5315&showtopic=116303

Thanks for the responses though, I wasn't sure myself what the problem was since that site is usually extremely reliable and it was odd to have it down all day Saturday and a portion of today.

AtariAge down?

Posted: November 11th, 2007, 7:45 pm
by VideoGameCritic
Apparently they are moving to some new servers, so there may be some downtime.

Re: AtariAge down?

Posted: April 26th, 2017, 5:49 pm
by scotland
Not down, but my Symantec is blocking the entire site (forum, store, etc) due to a malware detection.

Anyone else getting this?
atariage_trojan.JPG
atariage_trojan.JPG (35 KiB) Viewed 452 times

Re: AtariAge down?

Posted: April 26th, 2017, 6:26 pm
by goldenband
^It's a false positive based on a single attachment in an old thread. I think it's been reported to the company, but they haven't taken any steps to remove the false positive. Really stupid stuff -- not that that's any surprise from antivirus software makers, who almost never have their customers' best interest at heart...I can't tell you the number of computers I've seen whose main problem wasn't a virus or malware, but the AV software itself.

Re: AtariAge down?

Posted: April 27th, 2017, 9:25 am
by Gentlegamer
This explains why I can't access Atari Age at work right now.