9. Soundgarden- Superunknown
8. Alice In Chains- Dirt
7. Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
6. The Get Up Kids- Something To Write Home About
5. Saves The Day- Through Being Cool
4. The Pixies- Surfer Rosa
3. Sunny Day Real Estate- Diary
2. Nirvana- In Utero
1. Weezer- The Blue Album
1. Weezer- Pinkerton
Top 10 Favorite Albums of all time?
- LoganRuckman
- Posts: 665
- Joined: April 10th, 2015, 1:04 am
- SpaceGuitarist
- Posts: 46
- Joined: August 20th, 2016, 7:47 am
Re: Top 10 Favorite Albums of all time?
David wrote:1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs
3. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
4. Joni Mitchell - Blue
5. The Beatles - The White Album
6. Suede - Dog Man Star
7. Paul Simon - Graceland
8. U2 - Achtung Baby
9. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory?
10 a. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
10 b. Jeff Buckley - Grace
10 c. Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
10 d. Weezer - Pinkerton
of all the lists I've seen so far, this is really close to mine. Good list!
I'll go with the alphabetical order, one per artist as usual:
Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
The Kinks - The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society
Love - Forever Changes
Joni Mitchell - Hejira
Oasis - Definitely Maybe
Paul Simon - Paul Simon
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Songs Ohia - Didn't It Rain
Neil Young - On the Beach
extra:
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart Club Band
Tim Buckley - Happy Sad
The La's - The La's
Fred Neil - Fred Neil
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Radiohead - OK Computer
Jonathan Richman - I, Jonathan
Judee Sill - Heart Food
The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy
-
- Posts: 252
- Joined: April 30th, 2015, 2:27 pm
Re: Top 10 Favorite Albums of all time?
Hey, y'all. Just saw this awesome topic and wanted to reply. I tried not to look at too many responses because I didn't want it to influence my choices. I'll post and look back at the other choices. Without thinking too much, here goes:
1. Radiohead: OK Computer
2. The Beatles: Abbey Road
3. The Who: Live at Leeds
4. Dream Theater: Images & Words
5. Metallica: Master of Puppets
6. Yes: Close to the Edge
7. Jeff Buckley: Grace
8. Nick Drake: Pink Moon
9. Porcupine Tree: Deadwing
10. Spoon: Gimme Fiction
1. Radiohead: OK Computer
2. The Beatles: Abbey Road
3. The Who: Live at Leeds
4. Dream Theater: Images & Words
5. Metallica: Master of Puppets
6. Yes: Close to the Edge
7. Jeff Buckley: Grace
8. Nick Drake: Pink Moon
9. Porcupine Tree: Deadwing
10. Spoon: Gimme Fiction
-
- Posts: 541
- Joined: November 15th, 2016, 6:46 pm
Re: Top 10 Favorite Albums of all time?
So many awesome albums, so many I could put on this list. I'm gonna limit myself to ten and it's gonna be albums by ten different artists. Here goes:
1) Metallica "Master of Puppets"
2) Megadeth "Rust in Peace"
3) Guns n Roses "Appetite for Destruction"
4) Slayer "Reign in blood"
5) Iron Maiden "The Number of the Beast"
6) Ozzy Osbourne "Diary of a Madman"
7) Judas Priest "Defenders of the faith"
8) Black Sabbath "Sabbath Bloody Sabbath"
9) AC/DC "Back in Black"
10) Def Leppard "Pyromania"
1) Metallica "Master of Puppets"
2) Megadeth "Rust in Peace"
3) Guns n Roses "Appetite for Destruction"
4) Slayer "Reign in blood"
5) Iron Maiden "The Number of the Beast"
6) Ozzy Osbourne "Diary of a Madman"
7) Judas Priest "Defenders of the faith"
8) Black Sabbath "Sabbath Bloody Sabbath"
9) AC/DC "Back in Black"
10) Def Leppard "Pyromania"
- LoganRuckman
- Posts: 665
- Joined: April 10th, 2015, 1:04 am
Re: Top 10 Favorite Albums of all time?
LoganRuckman wrote:9. Soundgarden- Superunknown
8. Alice In Chains- Dirt
7. Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
6. The Get Up Kids- Something To Write Home About
5. Saves The Day- Through Being Cool
4. The Pixies- Surfer Rosa
3. Sunny Day Real Estate- Diary
2. Nirvana- In Utero
1. Weezer- The Blue Album
1. Weezer- Pinkerton
Jeez Louise, my top 10 is literally completely different nowadays from when I wrote this! Only one of these bands remain in my top ten, and even then, it's a different album than the one I chose here.
Now saying that, I do still love every single one of these albums. They're all fantastic, don't doubt that for a minute. It's just that I've listened to so much incredible music over the last 6 and a half years, I've discovered new favorites!
So without further ado, here is my modern top ten in no particular order, one album per artist:
Jawbreaker- Dear You
Alice In Chains- Self titled
Jimmy Eat World- Clarity
Seaweed- Spanaway
Samiam- Clumsy
Discount- Half Fiction
Farside- The Monroe Doctrine
Endive- Discography 2
Coffin Break- Crawl
Leatherface- Mush