Postby Sut1 » March 17th, 2015, 4:29 pm
Red Baron - It was fun for a while this one, kinda like Battlezone in the sky but without the strategy of that great title. Worth a play and always good for a quick blast. C+
Super Breakout - Surprisingly the controls weren't too bad at all, having got the Pong sensitivity to my liking it also saved it for this game. I love breakout games and still find it addictive to this day. A
Tempest - Another classic, very enjoyable. I've probably been spoilt a bit playing Tempest 2000 on the Saturn. Still great fun though even without all the psychedelic trappings of its sequel.
Warlords - Another great title, again though the PS2 pad doesn't lend itself well to this game. Only thing I don't like is when if playing single player the 3 CPU opponents tend to target you. Really enjoyed this with 2 players it must be a scream with 4 players. B+
So that's all the arcade games played, I've got 5 more challenges to try and overcome.
The classics are indeed still classics.
My favourites have been the well known: Asteroids, Centipede, Battlezone, Lunar Lander, Missile Command, Pong, Super Breakout, Tempest and Warlords.
Games that are very enjoyable but not top tier: Red Baron, Millipede.
Games that were OK (a bit 'meh'): Asteroids Deluxe, Black Widow, Liberator, Space Duel, Major Havoc and Gravitar.
Only game I didn't like was Crystal Castles.
Next 'constellation' is arcade at home, having never owned a 2600 I'm looking forward to see how Atari brought the arcade experience home.
Ps. If anyone has got any point scoring tips for Missile Command let me know !