Quick reviews of my Switch collection
Posted: November 7th, 2018, 12:20 am
I’ve been meaning to post reviews of my Switch collection for some time now, but I kept putting it off. Instead of writing a lengthy review of one game, I’ll review all of them with a sentence or two apiece. Enjoy:
1). Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Reminds me of Zelda 1. Absolute freedom, with a zen-like quality that comes from exploding. A+
2). Super Mario Odyssey
Everything I loved about Mario 64, and Galaxy, but expanded beyond my expectations. Astonishingly fun! A+
3). Hollow Knight
Forget Bloodstained! This is the Metroidvania that I have been waiting years for! Beautiful, with a Souls-like aesthetic. A
4). South Park: Stick of Truth/Fractured But Whole.
Both games are hilarious, brilliantly written, but also a heck of a lot of fun to play. Not for the easily offended. B+ for both
5). Doom
It’s amazing that Panic Button managed to squeeze an entire PS4/XBONE game onto. Tiny Switch cartridge! Insanely fun, very playable. B+
6). Dark Souls
One of my favorite games from the last generation, only in handheld form? Yes, please! Challenging, but intoxicating! A
7). Splatoon 2
I love the multiplayer. Single player, not so much. The fact that multiplayer is online only stings a bit, though. B
8).Punch Out
The arcade original. I was so excited to play this again, after thirty years, but it is incredibly unresponsive, unfairly difficult, and if simply isn’t very fun. Stick with the NES/SNES/Wii Games. D
9). Donkey Kong
Unlike Punch Out, DK holds up beautifully! It’s so awesome to finally have a home port of the arcade classic! B
10). Skyrim
Ambitious, beautiful, and the music is terrific! Why didn’t I have fun playing it? C
11). Fortnite
I’m sorry, but this game sucks! I was never sure of who was, or wasn’t, on my side and the building mechanics were annoying. It’s also a pretty ugly game. F
12). Rocket League
Fun, but I could never quite get the hang of it. B-
13). Strikers 1945
Classsic schmup! Insanely fun! A-
14). Gunbarich
A combination of schmup, Breakout, and classic pinball! Tough as nails, but a lot of fun, and the price is right! A-
15). Double Dragon
Worth the price for the nostalgia, but that’s about it. It has not held up. C-
16). Bloodstained Curse of the Moon
The Castlevania 3 sequel that never was. Fun, well made, and authentic. It may end up being even better than Bloodstained itself. B
17). Bad Dudes
Meh. D+
1). Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Reminds me of Zelda 1. Absolute freedom, with a zen-like quality that comes from exploding. A+
2). Super Mario Odyssey
Everything I loved about Mario 64, and Galaxy, but expanded beyond my expectations. Astonishingly fun! A+
3). Hollow Knight
Forget Bloodstained! This is the Metroidvania that I have been waiting years for! Beautiful, with a Souls-like aesthetic. A
4). South Park: Stick of Truth/Fractured But Whole.
Both games are hilarious, brilliantly written, but also a heck of a lot of fun to play. Not for the easily offended. B+ for both
5). Doom
It’s amazing that Panic Button managed to squeeze an entire PS4/XBONE game onto. Tiny Switch cartridge! Insanely fun, very playable. B+
6). Dark Souls
One of my favorite games from the last generation, only in handheld form? Yes, please! Challenging, but intoxicating! A
7). Splatoon 2
I love the multiplayer. Single player, not so much. The fact that multiplayer is online only stings a bit, though. B
8).Punch Out
The arcade original. I was so excited to play this again, after thirty years, but it is incredibly unresponsive, unfairly difficult, and if simply isn’t very fun. Stick with the NES/SNES/Wii Games. D
9). Donkey Kong
Unlike Punch Out, DK holds up beautifully! It’s so awesome to finally have a home port of the arcade classic! B
10). Skyrim
Ambitious, beautiful, and the music is terrific! Why didn’t I have fun playing it? C
11). Fortnite
I’m sorry, but this game sucks! I was never sure of who was, or wasn’t, on my side and the building mechanics were annoying. It’s also a pretty ugly game. F
12). Rocket League
Fun, but I could never quite get the hang of it. B-
13). Strikers 1945
Classsic schmup! Insanely fun! A-
14). Gunbarich
A combination of schmup, Breakout, and classic pinball! Tough as nails, but a lot of fun, and the price is right! A-
15). Double Dragon
Worth the price for the nostalgia, but that’s about it. It has not held up. C-
16). Bloodstained Curse of the Moon
The Castlevania 3 sequel that never was. Fun, well made, and authentic. It may end up being even better than Bloodstained itself. B
17). Bad Dudes
Meh. D+