Agreed on DNF, maybe it's because it's the very first game in the series I ever played, but I really dug it.
Resident Evil 6:Wow, I really don't get hate for this one at all, yeah the gameplay has been changed, but I think it's for the better, there's no more worrying about A.I. partners and the controls are improved dramatically(barring a few QTEs like Leon's rope-climbing sequence), the story is pretty cool and all 4 campaigns are exciting, I also didn't totally hate Operation Racoon City.
Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor- I think most major critics who were saying the controls didn't work didn't have a proper setup, I certainly didn't have the most ideal living room for Kinnect, yet somehow I rarely had any major problems with the controls in this game, I really dug the story and setting, the action was frnatic and exciting, and the characters were pretty interesting.
Operation: Mindjack- Another cool premise and setting, has some frustrating parts but overall isn't the crapfest that critics say it is(sucks that you can't pause the game though)
Front Mission Evolved- First game in the Front series I played and a pretty good one at that, loved the mech-based gameplay.
Rogue Warrior- OK yeah it definitely can't compete with AAA titles, but for the cheap price I got it at, it provided some decent entertainment, and having Mickey Rourke was a nice bonus.
Sonic The Hedgehog 06- The very first 360 game I ever bought, I thought it was a pretty solid 3-D adventure, I dug the story though I can understand how others wouldn't like it(and before you ask, no I was not bothered by the "kiss"), I rarely ever encountered any of the "glitches" I kept hearing people talk about(though I will admit Silver's boss fights took some getting used)
Shadow The Hedgehog- Personally, I don't get all the people whining about "guns" in a Sonic game, I thought it was a cool new mechanic, I loved how we delved more into Shadow as a character and haivng so many different paths and multiple endings was neat.
Army Of Two series- It seems like critics just have a pre-disposed hate for this series for whatever reason, well I like all of them(though i'm not a fan of the story in Devil's Cartel, mainly cause of the big twist which I feel ruined one of the characters, but I won't get into that now) and I hope we see another one.
Medal Of Honor: Warfighter- I truly don't understand this one, what were people expecting exactly? This game gave me pretty much what I wanted, and I didn't encounter any major bugs.
Call Of Juarez: The Cartel- Ok i'll be honest, I haven't played any of the other games in this series, but for what this game is I really dug it(I don't get all the racism comments towards this game either), enough that I had problem playing it through with all three characters.
Alpha Protocol- Easily my favorite RPG of all time, just the level of detail this game has in regards to different outcomes you can have with certain characters and dialogue options is freaking phenomemal, the gameplay is pretty fun too, and it's suited to whatever play style you want, be it stealth, action or espionage.
NARC-Now here's a remake that got more criticism then it deserves, I don't think the game glorifies drug use as most of the drugs you can use are pretty useless(except for crack and Liquid Sole, both of which are rare), I think it does a good job of updating the premise of the original to a 3-D setting and the story takes some interesting turns, plus it's got the excellent Michael Madsen, speaking of which...
Reservoir Dogs- Well, this was certainly an interesting film choice for a licensed game, it does a pretty good job of filling in the gaps of the film.
Gang Warz: Crime Life- Now here's an underrated 3-D beat em up, I guess the difficulty was too much for critics, the game can get really hair-pulling if you don't learn the arr of combos.
True Crime: New York City- First PC game I ever bought for my computer, so it holds a special place for me, it's a pretty good alternative to GTA and makes me wish Activision would continue the series already(why they stupidly passed on Sleeping Dogs, I will never know)
Sniper: Ghost Warrior: Both games though rough aorund the edges provide some solid sniping action.
Gears Of War: Judgement- Wasn't a huge fan of the first game, but I liked the new gameplay style in this one.
Dead Island: Riptide- Solid follow-up to the original
Infernal: Hells Vengeance- Interesting third-person shooter that sorta feels like DMC at times.
007 Legends: Not as good as the Goldeneye remake or Blood Stone, but still a solid entry in the game series that provdes a nice homage to some of the best films.
Bodycount-A nice homage to the old school arcade shooters
Conflict-Denied Ops, underrated co-op game with an A.I> partner that actually works pretty well
Solder Of Fortune Payback-Another FPS with an old-school arcade feel to it.
Inversion- Gears Of War clone? Yeah I just don't see it, I love the gravity based gameplay, though I will admit one part was so tough that I actually switch to easy mode just to finish, and it was still hard.
Bionic Commando- Pretty good 3-D update of the series, the swinging gameplay transitions over pretty well, I actually managed to beat this on hard mode.