Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
So, what do you guys have? What games should I play on Sega consoles?
Thanks in advance guys!
-
- Posts: 1678
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
OK here's my recommendations
Genesis:
Jurassic Park: Rampage Edition
Rocket Night Adventures
Arrow Flash
Vectorman 1 and 2
Castlevania: Bloodlines
Contra: Hard Corps
Eliminate Down
Cyborg Justice
X-Men 1 and 2
MUSHA
The Ooze
Ranger X
Sub-Terranea
World Of Illusion
X-Perts
Trouble Shooter
Thunder Force series
Ninja Turtles: Hyperstone Heist
Superman
Shadow Run
Techno Clash
Alien Soldier
Exo-Squad
Ex-Mutants
Gunstar Heroes
Quack Shot
Desert Demolition
Predator 2
Mercs
Streets Of Rage series
Splatterhouse 2 and 3
Sega-CD:
Android Assault
Crime Patrol
Demolition Man
Snatcher
Final Fight CD
The Terminator
Heart Of The Alien
Wild Woody
Sol-Feace
Soulstar
The Space Adventure
Surgical Strike
Wirehead
-
- Posts: 400
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
were exclusive to the Genesis. Streets of Rage 2 and Golden Axe 2 are both classic beat-em-ups.
Treasure made some cool action games for the Genesis, especially Gunstar Heroes and Alien Soldier.
They also made Dynamite Headdy for the system, although I've never played it.
There's Comix Zone, a flawed but unique beat-em-up game with puzzle-solving elements where you play inside
the confines of a comic book.
Castlevania: Bloodlines was overshadowed by Castlevania IV for the SNES, but it's a great game in its
own right.
Landstalker was a Zelda-style action-RPG with a 3/4 isometric view. Lots of great dungeons to explore.
Vectorman 1 and 2
-
- Posts: 1678
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
-
- Posts: 114
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
-
- Posts: 1777
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
Ones that haven't been mentioned:
Lunar series- excellent RPG's and were huge hits back in the day. Both have been rereleased several times but if you want the originals this is a good way to go.
Popful Mail- Excellent RPG/Action title. A lot of fun and definitely one of the best Sega CD titles.
Amazing Spiderman vs. Kingpin- a very cheap title that is one of the best old school Spiderman games (prior to PS1 release)
Dark Wizard- Another great RPG, this time it is a strategy RPG.
Dungeon Explorer- Great game, especially if you like Gauntlet type games.
Earthworm Jim Special Edition- Best version of Earthworm Jim with a great soundtrack and an extra stage.
Flashback: Quest for Identity- I recently started playing this and I prefer this version to the Genesis title. The controls take about an hour to get used to but after that you are in for a great Sci-Fi adventure.
Secret of Monkey island- one of (if not the only) release of this great pirate game on a home console.
Shining Force CD- great combination of the 2 game gear titles, plus a brand new third one. Get the memory card though, because the save files are huge.
Sonic CD- a pretty solid Sonic game although I find the stages a bit confusing.
Vay- an underrated RPG on the Sega CD.
Games that were already mentioned:
Snatcher- best title on the Sega CD but very expensive.
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
Castlevania: Bloodlines
Comix Zone (Hard)
Dynamite Headdy (J version is easier and has a few other differences which make it better to me)
Kid Chameleon (Hard)
Pulseman (J/VC)
QuackShot starring Donald Duck
Revenge of Shinobi, Shinobi III, Shadow Dancer
Ristar
Rocket Knight Adventures
Tiny Toon Adventures: Buster's Hidden Treasure
ToeJam & Earl in Panic on Funkotron
World of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse & Donald Duck
X-Men 2: Clone Wars
Battle Mania Daiginjou (J)
Bio-Hazard Battle
Elemental Master
Eliminate Down (J)
Gaiares
Gley Lancer (J)
M.U.S.H.A./Aleste: Full Metal Fighter Ellinor
Panorama Cotton (J)
Super Fantasy Zone
Thunder Force III, Thunder Force IV/Lightening Force (Also on Saturn without the slowdown)
Beyond Oasis/Story of Thor
Crusader of Centy/Soleil/Ragnacenty
King Colossus (J)
Landstalker: The Treasures of King Nole
Wonder Boy in Monster World, Monster World IV (J/VC)
Adventures of Batman & Robin (have a Game Genie ready for this one)
Alien Soldier (E/J)
Alisia Dragoon
Contra: Hard Corps (J version gives you a lifebar)
Gunstar Heroes
Ranger X
Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade port), Rolling Thunder 3
Twinkle Tale (J)
Dodge Danpei/Dodgeball Kuy Kid
Ecco: The Tides of Time (Also on SCD with new music)
General Chaos
Herzog Zwei
Langrisser II (J)
Micro Machines '96, Micro Machines Military
Pengo (J)
Phantasy Star IV
Road Rash 2, Road Rash 3
Shi Kin Joh (J)
Shining Force 2
Streets of Rage 2, Streets of Rage 3/Bare Knuckle 3 (Easier version with many differences)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Makyôtô Toitsusen (J)
Disney's Aladdin (PC/Amiga)
Dragon's Fury (TG16)
Earthworm Jim (Special Edition on SCD)
Flashback
Ghouls 'n Ghosts (Also on SAT/PS1)
Mega Bomberman (Bomberman '94 on TG16 is slightly better)
Mega Turrican (Turrican 3 on Amiga though this one's better)
Bubba 'n Stix (Amiga)
Lost Vikings (SNES/Amiga)
NHL '94-'96
Pirates! Gold
Puyo Puyo 2 (SNES/SAT)
Rock 'n Roll Racing (SNES) - There's a hack for this one that adds a lot of features
TMNT: The Hyper Stone Heist (Tossup of Turtles in Time and previous TMNT games)
Win 'n' Liz (Amiga)
MCD:
Keio Flying Squadron
Lords of Thunder
Bari Arm
Robo Aleste
Snatcher
SoulStar
Lunar: Eternal Blue
Shining Force CD
Mickey Mania
Final Fight CD
Popful Mail
Ecco the Dolphin, Ecco: Tides of Time
Another World (on the Heart of the Alien CD)
Silpheed
Flink
Space Adventure Cobra
Rise of the Dragon
Mansion of Hidden Souls
Puggsy
GG:
Wonder Boy, Wonder Boy III
Land of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
Power Strike II/Aleste GG II, Aleste GG
Bubble Bobble (somewhat faster and easier than the SMS ver.)
Sonic the Hedgehog
Ristar
Sylvan Tale
Gunstar Heroes
Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble
Castle of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
GG Shinobi, GG Shinobi II
Jurassic Park
Shining Force Gaiden: Final Conflict (not on SCD)
Crystal Warriors/Ariel: Crystal Densetsu
Mega Man (tossup of the NES games MM4 & 5, not quite as good as it's made by US Gold)
Kishin Douji Zenki
Royal Stone (Fan translated SRPG)
Road Rash
Sonic Chaos/Sonic & Tails
Popils/Magical Puzzle Popils
Lunar: Strolling School
Sikin Jyo
Legend of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
Power Rangers, Power Rangers: The Movie
Super Space Invaders
Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux
Sega Game Pack 4-in-1 (Tennis)
Deep Duck Trouble
-
- Posts: 421
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
More fun w/ 2 players, but still fun against computer.
-
- Posts: 1678
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
One overseas-only title I would recommend is Mega Man: Wily Wars, Body Count is also pretty good, and if you REALLY want a challenge, try Nightmare Circus, one of the most confusing games ever made.
-
- Posts: 400
- Joined: December 31st, 1969, 7:00 pm
Sega Genesis/GameGear/Sega CD recommendations.
I think that would make a great blurb:
"...one of the most confusing games ever made...5/5 stars" Gamespot