I have very much enjoyed the fave movies of all time thread. But I think it would be much more interesting to break them up by categories. IE...best horror, sci fi, drama, romance, suspense, action, mystery,western, war, comedy, etc.
I'll start it off with horror films
1. The Exorcist-1973-No films has ever creeped me out so much. Brilliant. Although many peeps view this as a horror film I consider it more of a drama testing a human's faith in GOD.
2. The Shining-1980-Stanley Kubrick's masterpiece on how a man can lose himself to insanity. The twin girls and redrum are always spooky as hell. Jack Nicholson is brilliant.
3 Halloween-1978-Outside of Jame Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence the acting is pretty awful. But this is just a classic. The score makes it.
4. The Blair Witch Project-You either love it or hate it! But I thought this was a brilliant piece of work back in the late 90's. You know it's fake, but it was shot so well you keep have to wondering if it was scripted. The lead actress seems So real!
5. Angel Heart-1986- Not really a horror film but by the end it def classifies as one. It starts off as a mystery and keeps dragging You down. Another ending I never saw coming.
Top 5 films by genre
-
- Posts: 474
- Joined: April 8th, 2015, 12:06 am
Re: Top 5 films by genre
Top comedies:
5. Dumb and Dumber
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. Blazing Saddles
2. Dr. Strangelove
1. Airplane!
5. Dumb and Dumber
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. Blazing Saddles
2. Dr. Strangelove
1. Airplane!
- velcrozombie
- Posts: 610
- Joined: April 12th, 2015, 3:37 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
No particular order:
Horror:
1. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
2. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
3. Audition (1999)
4. Hausu (1979)
5. Thing, The (1982)
Comedy:
1. Duck Soup (1933)
2. Sleeper (1973)
3. Big Lebowski, The (1998)
4. Tampopo (1985)
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Western:
1. Wild Bunch, The (1968)
2. Unforgiven (1992)
3. Ox-Bow Incident, The (1943)
4. No Country for Old Men (2007) (it counts, right?)
5. Red River (1948)
Film Noir/Crime:
1. Big Sleep, The (1946)
2. Rififi (1955)
3. M (1931)
4. Touch of Evil (1959)
5. Blood Simple (1984)
Creature/Monster Movie:
1. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
2. Host, The (2006)
3. Them! (1954)
4. Rodan (1956)
5. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) (the dumbest, and therefore the most entertaining, Godzilla movie)
Honorable Mention: Bambi Meets Godzilla
(Originally I had The Fly (1986) on this list, but after more thought I felt it was inappropriate to the spirit of the genre to include it)
Horror:
1. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
2. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
3. Audition (1999)
4. Hausu (1979)
5. Thing, The (1982)
Comedy:
1. Duck Soup (1933)
2. Sleeper (1973)
3. Big Lebowski, The (1998)
4. Tampopo (1985)
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Western:
1. Wild Bunch, The (1968)
2. Unforgiven (1992)
3. Ox-Bow Incident, The (1943)
4. No Country for Old Men (2007) (it counts, right?)
5. Red River (1948)
Film Noir/Crime:
1. Big Sleep, The (1946)
2. Rififi (1955)
3. M (1931)
4. Touch of Evil (1959)
5. Blood Simple (1984)
Creature/Monster Movie:
1. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
2. Host, The (2006)
3. Them! (1954)
4. Rodan (1956)
5. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) (the dumbest, and therefore the most entertaining, Godzilla movie)
Honorable Mention: Bambi Meets Godzilla
(Originally I had The Fly (1986) on this list, but after more thought I felt it was inappropriate to the spirit of the genre to include it)
Last edited by velcrozombie on April 25th, 2016, 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- scotland
- Posts: 2561
- Joined: April 7th, 2015, 7:33 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
My tastes in Westerns is a bit different.
Western:
1) The Magnificent Seven
2) High Noon
3) El Dorado
4) Silverado
5) The Outlaw Josey Wales
If anyone likes a good Shaw Bros kind of movie. I am not into trampolines and wires much.
Martial Arts:
1) Enter the Dragon
2) 36th Chamber of Shaolin
3) One Armed Swordsman
4) 5 Element Ninjas
5) Kid with the Golden Arm
Magic and Monsters From Arnold to Azkaban
Fantasy:
5) Dragonslayer
4) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
3) Conan the Barbarian (1982)
2) Hobbit: Unexpected Journey
1) Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Not so much horror, as Kaiju and Classic Universal
Monster Movies:
5) The Wolf Man (1941)
4) Creature from the Black Lagoon
3) Jaws
2) Godzilla (1954 - with Raymond Burr)
1) King Kong (the original)
Those movies you watch over and over, as a kid or with kids.
Childrens Movies:
5) The Princess Bride
4) Wall-E
3) Santa Claus is Comin' to Town
2) Rudolf the Red Nosed Reindeer
1) Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Western:
1) The Magnificent Seven
2) High Noon
3) El Dorado
4) Silverado
5) The Outlaw Josey Wales
If anyone likes a good Shaw Bros kind of movie. I am not into trampolines and wires much.
Martial Arts:
1) Enter the Dragon
2) 36th Chamber of Shaolin
3) One Armed Swordsman
4) 5 Element Ninjas
5) Kid with the Golden Arm
Magic and Monsters From Arnold to Azkaban
Fantasy:
5) Dragonslayer
4) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
3) Conan the Barbarian (1982)
2) Hobbit: Unexpected Journey
1) Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Not so much horror, as Kaiju and Classic Universal
Monster Movies:
5) The Wolf Man (1941)
4) Creature from the Black Lagoon
3) Jaws
2) Godzilla (1954 - with Raymond Burr)
1) King Kong (the original)
Those movies you watch over and over, as a kid or with kids.
Childrens Movies:
5) The Princess Bride
4) Wall-E
3) Santa Claus is Comin' to Town
2) Rudolf the Red Nosed Reindeer
1) Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
-
- Posts: 1419
- Joined: November 25th, 2015, 6:11 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
Very interesting choices Scotland. I am intrigued.
-
- Posts: 1419
- Joined: November 25th, 2015, 6:11 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
Westerns....
1. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (1968)
2. Unforgiven (1992)
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4. True Grit (1969)
5. The Long Riders (1980)
Honorable Mention: The Searchers, True Grit (2010), The Outlaw Josey Wales, Butch Cassidey and The Sundance Kid.
Comedies....
1. Caddyshack (1980)
2. Animal House (1978)
3. Monty Python: Holy Grail(1975?)
4. There's Something About Mary (1998)
5. Planes, Trains And Automobiles (1987)
1. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (1968)
2. Unforgiven (1992)
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4. True Grit (1969)
5. The Long Riders (1980)
Honorable Mention: The Searchers, True Grit (2010), The Outlaw Josey Wales, Butch Cassidey and The Sundance Kid.
Comedies....
1. Caddyshack (1980)
2. Animal House (1978)
3. Monty Python: Holy Grail(1975?)
4. There's Something About Mary (1998)
5. Planes, Trains And Automobiles (1987)
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: May 13th, 2015, 7:40 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
Here's a few:
Comedies
5. Hot Shots
4. Dumb & Dumber
3. Airplane!
2. Groundhog Day
1. Clue
Action/Adventure
5. The Fugitive
4. Top Gun
3. Taken
2. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade
1. Hunt for Red October
Christmas
5. A Christmas Story
4. Elf
3. White Christmas
2. Home Alone
1. Christmas Vacation
Chick Flicks
5. Dirty Dancing
4. You've Got Mail
3. The Proposal
2. Sleepless in Seattle
1. Love Actually
Taste is amazingly subjective, isn't it?
Comedies
5. Hot Shots
4. Dumb & Dumber
3. Airplane!
2. Groundhog Day
1. Clue
Action/Adventure
5. The Fugitive
4. Top Gun
3. Taken
2. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade
1. Hunt for Red October
Christmas
5. A Christmas Story
4. Elf
3. White Christmas
2. Home Alone
1. Christmas Vacation
Chick Flicks
5. Dirty Dancing
4. You've Got Mail
3. The Proposal
2. Sleepless in Seattle
1. Love Actually
Taste is amazingly subjective, isn't it?
-
- Posts: 474
- Joined: April 8th, 2015, 12:06 am
Re: Top 5 films by genre
Foreign films:
5. Les Visiteurs
4. Le Grand Bleu
3. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
2. Das Boot
1. The Seven Samurai
5. Les Visiteurs
4. Le Grand Bleu
3. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
2. Das Boot
1. The Seven Samurai
- velcrozombie
- Posts: 610
- Joined: April 12th, 2015, 3:37 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
Foreign-language films (not a genre, but any excuse to list more films)
1. Daisies
2. Ran
3. Simon of the Desert
4. Tetsuo the Iron Man
5. Rififi
Fantasy (I'll go with the Monsters & Magic definition)
1. LotR: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Jason and the Argonauts
3. Pan's Labyrinth (arguable, but I'm keeping it)
4. Princess Bride, The
5. Princess Mononoke
Action (non-martial arts)
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Terminator 2
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Predator
5. Hard-Boiled
1. Daisies
2. Ran
3. Simon of the Desert
4. Tetsuo the Iron Man
5. Rififi
Fantasy (I'll go with the Monsters & Magic definition)
1. LotR: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Jason and the Argonauts
3. Pan's Labyrinth (arguable, but I'm keeping it)
4. Princess Bride, The
5. Princess Mononoke
Action (non-martial arts)
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Terminator 2
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Predator
5. Hard-Boiled
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: May 13th, 2015, 7:40 pm
Re: Top 5 films by genre
And the most obvious list for me...
James Bond (official films)
24. Diamonds Are Forever
23. A View to a Kill
22. Die Another Day
21. The Man with the Golden Gun
20. You Only Live Twice
19. Quantum of Solace
18. Octopussy
17. The World is Not Enough
16. License to Kill
15. Moonraker
14. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
12. Dr. No
11. The Living Daylights
10. The Spy Who Loved Me
9. Live and Let Die
8. Casino Royale
7. Thunderball
6. For Your Eyes Only
5. Spectre
4. Goldeneye
3. Goldfinger
2. Skyfall
1. From Russia With Love
James Bond (official films)
24. Diamonds Are Forever
23. A View to a Kill
22. Die Another Day
21. The Man with the Golden Gun
20. You Only Live Twice
19. Quantum of Solace
18. Octopussy
17. The World is Not Enough
16. License to Kill
15. Moonraker
14. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
12. Dr. No
11. The Living Daylights
10. The Spy Who Loved Me
9. Live and Let Die
8. Casino Royale
7. Thunderball
6. For Your Eyes Only
5. Spectre
4. Goldeneye
3. Goldfinger
2. Skyfall
1. From Russia With Love